Monday, November 19, 2012

November Loves!

Ok, truly, November is absolutely flying by. Wasn't Halloween a few days ago? No?...so I guess this means it's almost time to start thinking about all things Christmas
 It feels early still but this week is American Thanksgiving (Canadian TG was last month) and it's my mental marker that Santa is soon to be live and in full effect!

I'm gonna throw at you a list of the things that have been making me really happy lately. I'm always a fan of talking about the little things in life that make your day awsome-er.  (strictly material items only...we're keeping this super superficial...) 


I'm really liking a bright blue-ish pink lip colour. Demi Lovato has been wearing this sort of look a lot this fall and I think it's striking with a bold, winged out eye liner.  NYX's Matte Shocking Pink is the perfect shade.

{Ok, ignore the pink hair tips and focus on her makeup,  young and fun right?  Though since I'm old I promise to leave my spiky jean jacket at home.}



The darker the nails the better! I went ahead and had a Shellac gel set done a few months back. I liked it but prefer to be able to paint over my regular french gel nails with whatever colour I choose...and right now deep burgundy/black is my fave.


When will I get tired of these RayBan Aviators? Apparently never.  They're classic and seem to go with just about everything I wear.
 Money. Well. Spent.



Even though I'm becoming more of a red wine lover this time of year cuz it's cold as heck and something about red wine says winter,  I'm still loving Sauvignon Blanc wines from New Zealand.  New Harbor is my affordable favorite at the moment. It's fresh, crisp and super drinkable. This beverage brings me JOY. cheers.


{Watch- Michael Kors, Spike Bracelet- Aldo Accessories, Feather Friendship Bracelet-Winners}
Here's my current wrist stack. I change up the number of pieces and bangles every so often. 
5 years ago if you would have told me that I would wear this much gold I would have scoffed at the thought. 
The ancient Egyptians were brilliant about a lotta things, including their love of gold jewelry stacked up the arm. More is more!


{ignore janky iPhone self-pic}
I'm still ga-ga for my hair weave. Extensions are magical strands of happiness sent from above.  I've had my weave tightened once already and decided to chop them by an inch as they were way too long. (Yes I understand the whole point is to have longer hair but they seemed a bit unmanageable at 14 inches.)
Once you get past the headaches from the tightness of the cornrow braids along the back of your head, it's really not too bad...no pain no gain?



And finally, I'll ask the angels to stop singing for just a moment while I mention these almond brown, tall,  Tory Burch Amanda riding boots.  A new T.B. store open in Chinook Mall this fall here in Calgary and it really is the Mother Ship for all things wonderful.  
If only there wasn't already snow on the ground, I'd wear these everyday everywhere...shopping, working, eating, sleeping...etc.

What's your favorite "thing" this month? A hair product, lipstick, pair of shoes or something else completely? Share!

Photobucket




9 comments:

Misty said...

The boots are so pretty!!!

I love my fake RayBan's from Forever 21. They're so cute. I also love dark nail polish this time of year.

Blushingloves Irene Greece said...

I enjoyed your post so much doll mou!!Ok I enjoy all your posts,and you are not old,aviator Ray-Ban look gorgeous on you!Loved your make up,want your watch and your boots!!hahaha thats about it!

xxxxxx

Sara Louise said...

Love your wrist stack!
And even though I too am a red wine drinker once Autumn rolls around, last night I had a couple of glasses of a white Bordeaux and it was heavenly x

Spunkycdn said...

Nice boots...and house of harlow necklace :) I too am loving Tory Burch in Calgary!!!!

Jennifer Fabulous said...

Omg there's almost too much fabulousness in this post. Lol.

First, looove that lipstick shade. I know it's going to be gogeous on you! I hope you post pics!

And that Michael Kors watch is gorgeous. Utter perfection. Sigh.

Jennifer Fabulous said...

Omg there's almost too much fabulousness in this post. Lol.

First, looove that lipstick shade. I know it's going to be gogeous on you! I hope you post pics!

And that Michael Kors watch is gorgeous. Utter perfection. Sigh.

A BRIT GREEK said...

There's so many yum-tastic things going on in this post! I love that shade of pink, it'll look hot on you! The boots are just gorgeous... perfect for the chilly weather!

Thanks for your comment! We'll see what happens with the due date! Can't believe you have a cute 7 yr old Gemini!
Kalo mina!
x.o.x.o

Chicago Mom (Heather) said...

Love your TB boots!!

Anonymous said...

[url=http://louboutinshop.co.uk]louboutin uk[/url] It is very much alive. [url=http://dkgoose.com]Canada Goose tilbud[/url] Nmlywvojj [url=http://canadagoosesweden.com]canada goose[/url]
zihulo 563718 [url=http://www.canadagoosestorontofactory.ca]canada goose chillwack[/url] 693832 [url=http://www.officialcanadagooseparkas.ca]canada goose sale toronto[/url]

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails